Hi, Welcome!

The community is a safe space for people living with and connected to arthritis to ask questions and share experiences. Get started by registering here and posting your first comment or question!

Sign In with a Versus Arthritis account

Have any of you guys been through this ???

loubs56loubs56 Posts: 4
edited 5. Nov 2009, 08:01 in My Child Has Arthritis
Hi There

I was wondering if any of you could give me any advice or if you could relate at all with whats going on for my son at the minute.

We took him to the GP 3 months ago because he was complaining of pain in his legs which he has felt for a longtime. His calves, ankles and kness swell up and down (here one day gone the next), and at one point he had a constant limp and could hardly walk.
He told me a few days ago that he get's painful fingers (he denied this when the doc asked him), and that in the mornings he feels really stiff.

Bloodtests found that he has liver alkaline phosphesate levers of 400 (should be between 30-100). This persisited for months and eventually the Gp reffered us to a pediatrition. She took a look at his bloods and also noticed that he had high levels of something else showing that he has joint inflammation. He was then sent to have tests to check his bones, liver, kidneys and muscles, and we return in september. She said that arthiritus is extremly rare in kids but that is something she will be looking for.

Everyone keeps telling me it's a developmental thing now he is hitting puberty, but it doesn't seem normal that he is in so much pain and is experiencing swelling.

Would be great to hear what from any of you guys
XXX

Comments

  • page35page35 Posts: 1,081
    edited 30. Nov -1, 00:00
    hi sorry to hear about your son
    it must be very worring for you
    the doctors seem to take so long to do tests and get results.
    you would think for a child they would do it a bit quicker :roll:
    you are doing the right thing in getting him tested, lots of people may guess what is wrong but leave it to the medics to find out.
    may be keep a diary of all simptoms he has this may help the docs.
    good luck
    i wish your son well
    page
  • suzstersuzster Posts: 1,328
    edited 30. Nov -1, 00:00
    i agrea that maybe dr's / specialists can be slow, but at least i guess they are taking notice of you both.
    i'm really sorry that you son is having to go through this, it's hard enough to deal with joint pain as an adult but i can imagine it really tough at his age.
    good luck and please let us know how it goes, sorry i can't help more.
    sue
  • lisa11lisa11 Posts: 20
    edited 30. Nov -1, 00:00
    hi im lisa just want to tell u i no how u feeling i went though this with my son last year who is now 12 it was the hardest time of our lives iam relly hoping the diagnosis is good but ifv not we just have to stay strong for or kids and deal with ourselves afterthings do take time and it feels a very lonely world our son was diagnosed as having jia and we still havent come to terms with it new things keep being thrown at us i relly hope u have fami9ly 4 support there is just me my partner and three kids so it hard to let it out cus u dont want to uopset anyone else sorry for being a moan but hopefull after the appointment you will get all the best help u can .keep fighting
    best wishes lisa xxx
  • maxi90maxi90 Posts: 11
    edited 30. Nov -1, 00:00
    loubs56 wrote:
    Hi There

    I was wondering if any of you could give me any advice or if you could relate at all with whats going on for my son at the minute.

    We took him to the GP 3 months ago because he was complaining of pain in his legs which he has felt for a longtime. His calves, ankles and kness swell up and down (here one day gone the next), and at one point he had a constant limp and could hardly walk.
    He told me a few days ago that he get's painful fingers (he denied this when the doc asked him), and that in the mornings he feels really stiff.

    Bloodtests found that he has liver alkaline phosphesate levers of 400 (should be between 30-100). This persisited for months and eventually the Gp reffered us to a pediatrition. She took a look at his bloods and also noticed that he had high levels of something else showing that he has joint inflammation. He was then sent to have tests to check his bones, liver, kidneys and muscles, and we return in september. She said that arthiritus is extremly rare in kids but that is something she will be looking for.

    Everyone keeps telling me it's a developmental thing now he is hitting puberty, but it doesn't seem normal that he is in so much pain and is experiencing swelling.

    Would be great to hear what from any of you guys
    XXX

    i can releate with this as i experieced symptoms like sweling of joints one day but not the next i had blood tests and X-rays and was diagnosed with JIA 5 yrs ago so my wasthe start of puberty and arthritis is not totally rare in children but only 1 in 1000 get it

    hope your son soon feels better is he on medication for it or not cause if he is it shuold be making a difference hope this helps you and your son through it maxine :)
Sign In or Register to comment.